one-way vs. round tern

Chinese translation: 买进或者卖出 vs. 买进卖出

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-way vs. round tern
Chinese translation:买进或者卖出 vs. 买进卖出
Entered by: karrol

18:05 Apr 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: one-way vs. round tern
Turnover Fee for Market maker's workstation
- Market 0.0045% of the market maker's turnover (ROUND TERN), but not less than 3% of spreads and commission. Min. monthly turnover required - $100 mln.

Monthly ONE-WAY Turnover Fee for traders' workstation
- over 100 million US

------------------------------------
Note: "One Way" means "on opened deals".
"Round Tern" means "on opened and closed deals".
karrol
买进或者卖出 vs. 买进卖出
Explanation:
买进 vs. 买进卖出 or 净买 vs. 买卖

I heard "round turn" creferred to as "round trip" from brokers which to me makes more sense. but basically like you said, it is openning a position, vs openning a position and then closing it. I would suggest 买进或者卖出 vs. 买进和卖出 ///// 净买或净卖 vs. 买卖

Here's a reference link to some Brokerage terms. Although the client might be only doing a one-way purchase, he/she could be either buying long or selling short.

http://www.lowtrades.com/Resources/Education.html

Round trip orders:

1) Logical Buy/Sell Short then Logical Sell/Buy to Cover.
2) Buy then Logical Sell.
3) Sell Short then Logical Buy to Cover.

Non-round trip orders:

1) Logical Buy/Sell Short.
2) Logical Sell.
3) Logical Buy to Cover.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-27 19:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t clean up my post entirely. Please ignore the second line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-27 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I missed which terms you were seeking suggestions on.

For \"one-way turnover fee\" I\'d suggest 股票净买或净卖总额收费(或佣金)

http://www.dukascopy.net/english/cfd_broker/feechedule/

http://www.comerica.com/cma/cda/main/0,1378,3_A_1841_W,00.ht...
Turnover
In accounting terms, the number of times an asset is replaced during a set period. In trading, the volume of shares traded on the exchange on a given day. In employment matters, turnover refers to the total number of employees divided by the number of employees replaced during a certain period. In the U.K., the term refers to a company\'s annual sales volume.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1单向交易 VS 双向交易
Angus Woo
3买进或者卖出 vs. 买进卖出
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
买进或者卖出 vs. 买进卖出


Explanation:
买进 vs. 买进卖出 or 净买 vs. 买卖

I heard "round turn" creferred to as "round trip" from brokers which to me makes more sense. but basically like you said, it is openning a position, vs openning a position and then closing it. I would suggest 买进或者卖出 vs. 买进和卖出 ///// 净买或净卖 vs. 买卖

Here's a reference link to some Brokerage terms. Although the client might be only doing a one-way purchase, he/she could be either buying long or selling short.

http://www.lowtrades.com/Resources/Education.html

Round trip orders:

1) Logical Buy/Sell Short then Logical Sell/Buy to Cover.
2) Buy then Logical Sell.
3) Sell Short then Logical Buy to Cover.

Non-round trip orders:

1) Logical Buy/Sell Short.
2) Logical Sell.
3) Logical Buy to Cover.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-04-27 19:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t clean up my post entirely. Please ignore the second line.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-27 20:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I missed which terms you were seeking suggestions on.

For \"one-way turnover fee\" I\'d suggest 股票净买或净卖总额收费(或佣金)

http://www.dukascopy.net/english/cfd_broker/feechedule/

http://www.comerica.com/cma/cda/main/0,1378,3_A_1841_W,00.ht...
Turnover
In accounting terms, the number of times an asset is replaced during a set period. In trading, the volume of shares traded on the exchange on a given day. In employment matters, turnover refers to the total number of employees divided by the number of employees replaced during a certain period. In the U.K., the term refers to a company\'s annual sales volume.


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
单向交易 VS 双向交易


Explanation:
这是佣金/交易费用的计算方法。单向可以是买进也可以是卖出,而双向就是有买进也有卖出(从交易的角度来说就是平仓了)。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: Angus, I like your version a lot better. Thanks.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks alot wherestip. It's really kind of you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search