ATM

Chinese translation: 自动提款机

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATM
Chinese translation:自动提款机
Entered by: Chinoise

11:24 Jan 23, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: ATM
请问熟悉美国情况的朋友,在美国华人社区中,ATM 在多数情况下士译为“自动柜员机”还是“自动提款机”?
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
自动提款机
Explanation:
自动提款机 is more colloquial.
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢二位的答案。面对美国的华人社区,有大陆人、香港人、台湾人,选择译名相当困惑。经过再三考虑,我决定用“自动提款机”,因为这个译法用的人似乎多一些。而且,这个译法谁都能明白,而“自动柜员机”虽然更接近原文,但不知道的人可能要费点思量。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2自动提款机
Chinoise
4笆耫诀
Francis Fine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
自动提款机


Explanation:
自动提款机 is more colloquial.

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
谢谢二位的答案。面对美国的华人社区,有大陆人、香港人、台湾人,选择译名相当困惑。经过再三考虑,我决定用“自动提款机”,因为这个译法用的人似乎多一些。而且,这个译法谁都能明白,而“自动柜员机”虽然更接近原文,但不知道的人可能要费点思量。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DaelynnDai
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sunshine Wang
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  jerraine
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  zhongren (X): some time you can pay the bill by ATM?
46 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
笆耫诀


Explanation:
This straight translation from "Automated Teller Machine" is used in Taiwan. Perhaps one reason for the straight translation is that ATM can help you do more than just withdrawing money.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Raymond Chu: The more common term in Taiwan is 笆矗蹿诀
13 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search