publically funded

Chinese translation: 由公帑撥款

15:47 Sep 1, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: publically funded
Does "publically funded work" means 公開集資? If not, please suggest translation.
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:由公帑撥款
Explanation:
publicly funded

由公帑拨款 - Free Translation, Free Dictionary
translation-dictionary.net/chinese-english/由公帑拨款
Translate this page
Two other degree - awarding tertiary institutions are not funded by the ugc . they are the publicly - funded hong kong academy for performing arts and the self ...
由公帑撥款英文 - 綫上翻譯
tw.ichacha.net/由公帑撥款.html
Translate this page
Two other degree - awarding tertiary institutions are not funded by the ugc . they are the publicly - funded hong kong academy for performing arts and the self ...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1由公帑撥款
pkchan
4政府出资
Melodyxz
4Yes
Hanjing


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
I believe so, as opposite to private placement.

Hanjing
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
政府出资


Explanation:
公开集资应该是funded by the public
publically funded 一般是指政府资助的项目


    Reference: http://literacy.kent.edu/Oasis/grants/publicVSprivate.html
    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/public-funds.ht...
Melodyxz
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
由公帑撥款


Explanation:
publicly funded

由公帑拨款 - Free Translation, Free Dictionary
translation-dictionary.net/chinese-english/由公帑拨款
Translate this page
Two other degree - awarding tertiary institutions are not funded by the ugc . they are the publicly - funded hong kong academy for performing arts and the self ...
由公帑撥款英文 - 綫上翻譯
tw.ichacha.net/由公帑撥款.html
Translate this page
Two other degree - awarding tertiary institutions are not funded by the ugc . they are the publicly - funded hong kong academy for performing arts and the self ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin: Is there such an English word as "publically" or "publical"??
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search