premium

Chinese translation: 期权金

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:premium
Chinese translation:期权金
Entered by: David Lin

07:27 Aug 6, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: premium
A call option, often simply labeled a "call", is a financial contract between two parties, the buyer and the seller of this type of option.[1] The buyer of the call option has the right, but not the obligation to buy an agreed quantity of a particular commodity or financial instrument (the underlying) from the seller of the option at a certain time (the expiration date) for a certain price (the strike price). The seller (or "writer") is obligated to sell the commodity or financial instrument to the buyer if the buyer so decides. The buyer pays a fee (called a premium) for this right.

这里的premium中文叫什么?
Katherine Xuan
China
期权金
Explanation:
There is no dispute that the paragraph concerns "call options" 期权. What I disagreed with the other answers is the nature of the "premium". "Premium" is the total cost of an option, or the difference between the higher price paid for a fixed-income security and its face value. In any case, the premium paid is the cost, not a fee for any service or administrative procedures, of the option acquired. So premium should not be translated as a 费用. I quote the term used by a large bank in Hong Kong to be 期权金
Selected response from:

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5期权金
Victor Lau
5期权费
Frank Feng
5期权的权利金
jyuan_us
4期权保险费,期权费,期权权利金,权利金,权价
FEI XU


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium 中文
期权的权利金


Explanation:
或者权益金


期权- 维基百科,自由的百科全书
https://zh.wikipedia.org/zh-hans/期权
Translate this page
期权又稱為選擇權(英语:Option),有時也看作是期貨和選擇權的合稱。選擇權是一种通常可交易的 ... 在期权交易中,具有保证金(Margin)及权利金(Premium)的概念,买方支付权利金于卖方,卖方缴交保证金防止违约;买方拥有买卖权履约与否之 ...
‎合同规格 · ‎保证金与权利金 · ‎影响因素 · ‎风险
什么是期权? - 知乎
https://www.zhihu.com/question/19959819
Translate this page
Dec 13, 2011 - 公司2011年1月份给了2000股期权,行权日期为2012年1月,行权价格为5元。 .... 买方为了这份期权合约将支付一定的费用,称作权益金(premium)。
请大神讲一讲美式期权定价的方法?(看 ... Jan 9, 2016
在期权中,payoff和profit有什么区别? Dec 4, 2015
如何理解期权Sell Put? Feb 28, 2014
美股交易常说的买Call 和卖Call 有什么区别?

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 280

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium 中文
期权费


Explanation:
这是“英国《金融时报》财经词汇”一书中的译法。

供参考。

ref:
http://www.fxunion.com/wiki/145.html
https://finance.sina.com.cn/stock/usstock/c/20140326/1750186...

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
premium 中文
期权金


Explanation:
There is no dispute that the paragraph concerns "call options" 期权. What I disagreed with the other answers is the nature of the "premium". "Premium" is the total cost of an option, or the difference between the higher price paid for a fixed-income security and its face value. In any case, the premium paid is the cost, not a fee for any service or administrative procedures, of the option acquired. So premium should not be translated as a 费用. I quote the term used by a large bank in Hong Kong to be 期权金


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/search/?search-terms=premium
    https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9C%9F%E6%9D%83%E9%87%91
Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank u

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium 中文
期权保险费,期权费,期权权利金,权利金,权价


Explanation:
premium用在期权领域的英语解释是:
it's the total cost to buy an option, which gives the holder the right but not the obligation to buy or sell the underlying financial instrument at a specified strike price;
参见: https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/premium.asp#ixzz5Nb5g81...

Option Premium: The price paid for an option. The premium comprises
the intrinsic value of the instrument plus time value of controlling
that instrument for a set period. It is paid by the holder to the writer
of the option.
参见:《Reuters Financial Glossary》

目前似乎没有统一的中文翻译,常见的中文翻译有:
期权费,期权保险费
权利金,期权权利金
权价



    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/premium.asp
    https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%9D%83%E5%88%A9%E9%87%91
FEI XU
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search