note issuance facility

Chinese translation: \"票据发行融资/票据发行安排 票据发行包销协议/票据发行工具\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:note issuance facility
Chinese translation:\"票据发行融资/票据发行安排 票据发行包销协议/票据发行工具\"
Entered by: Katherine Xuan

11:08 Aug 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: note issuance facility
how to say "note issuance facility" in Chinese?

Note issuance facility (NIF) is an underwriting agreement/arrangement in the Eurocurrency market under which borrowers place short/medium term (one to six months) notes via a syndicate of prime/commercial banks, and the borrowers' issue is backed by the commitment of the syndicate banks to purchase any paper which the borrowers may be unable to sell.
Katherine Xuan
China
fyi
Explanation:
找到几种不同的译法,主要区别彩玉对facility的处理:

票据发行便利
ref: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/欧洲票据市场
(1)承销票据发行便利(Underwritten note issuance facility)

  承销票据发行便利是欧洲短期票据市场的最基本的融资便利之一。它是某个银行和银团为借款人提供中期融资的保险,使借款人在规定的期限和金额内可以按拍卖形成的市场利率或反映最大议定加息率的利率出售票据。...

票据发行工具
ref: https://books.google.com/books?id=k30tDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT217&lpg=...

票据发行融资/票据发行安排
ref: https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/Euronote_issuance_facility/

建议从其中选一个自己觉得舒服的译法即可。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-08-08 12:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到几种不同的译法,主要区别在于对facility的处理:
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5票据发行融资业务
Yizhi Lin
5票据发行包销协议
Victor Lau
5 -1fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fyi


Explanation:
找到几种不同的译法,主要区别彩玉对facility的处理:

票据发行便利
ref: http://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/欧洲票据市场
(1)承销票据发行便利(Underwritten note issuance facility)

  承销票据发行便利是欧洲短期票据市场的最基本的融资便利之一。它是某个银行和银团为借款人提供中期融资的保险,使借款人在规定的期限和金额内可以按拍卖形成的市场利率或反映最大议定加息率的利率出售票据。...

票据发行工具
ref: https://books.google.com/books?id=k30tDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT217&lpg=...

票据发行融资/票据发行安排
ref: https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/Euronote_issuance_facility/

建议从其中选一个自己觉得舒服的译法即可。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-08-08 12:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

找到几种不同的译法,主要区别在于对facility的处理:

Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Victor Lau: 题目已说明note issuance facility是一项与金融机构的包销协议,因此以上答案无一准确
1 day 19 hrs
  -> 哪里看出这里说的是“包销协议”?

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
票据发行包销协议


Explanation:
The question has already stated the elaboration of the definition of this particular term, which is an agreement with financial institutions in underwriting the unsold notes. "Facility " in the financing context refers to the extra amount of liquidity supported by banks usually upon the borrowers' pledging of certain collateral for the purpose of the borrowers' own financing activity e.g. IPO, issue of debentures. So here translating it as 包销协议 does not depart from the scope of meaning which the word can bear, and reflects the intended specific meaning in the original English text which may carry implications of a legal definition.

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
票据发行融资业务


Explanation:
A note issuance facility (NIF) is a syndicate of commercial banks that have agreed to purchase any short to medium-term notes that a borrower is unable to sell in the eurocurrency market.

The note issuance facility acts as an underwriter (although in contrast with an underwriter of company stock in an initial public offering or IPO). The facility will generally accept the notes from the borrowers and resell them in the Eurocurrency markets. Should the borrower be unable to sell all notes, the syndicate is obligated to purchase all remaining notes from the borrower.

Note issuance facilities are useful in reducing risk and costs for both the borrower and the lender.

NIF 购买借款人无法在欧洲货币市场上出售的任何中短期票据 (have agreed to purchase any short to medium-term notes that a borrower is unable to sell in the eurocurrency market)


    https://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/nif.asp
Yizhi Lin
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search