clearances

Chinese translation: 许可

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearances
Chinese translation:许可
Entered by: Frank Feng

08:24 Dec 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: clearances
The U.S. Government requires a layer of review in addition to CFIUS when a foreign interest or interests invest in companies that do classified work or that have contracts requiring facility clearances (FCL) or personnel security clearances (PCL).
YongSheng Chen
China
许可
Explanation:
security clearance = 安全许可
facility clearances = (进入)设施许可
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5许可
Frank Feng
4 +1通过安全审查
haidong hong
4通過檢查程序
pkchan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
许可


Explanation:
security clearance = 安全许可
facility clearances = (进入)设施许可

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通過檢查程序


Explanation:
簡介Security Clearance @ 樂透移民記錄:: 痞客邦:: - fongandching
fongandching.pixnet.net/blog/.../30971484-簡介-security-clearance
Translate this page
Apr 20, 2018 - 美國有些工作必須通過Security Clearance (身家調查) 才能做。要通過Security Clearance 不太容易, 所以需要通過Security Clearance 的工作通. ... 最新留言. 10/23 小水滴:您好想請幫忙檢查照片是否符... 05/30 g471349:s4haM ...
security clearance的中文翻釋和情境影片範例- VoiceTube 翻譯字典
https://tw.voicetube.com/definition/security clearance
Translate this page
The delays involve a security clearance clearance process called Visa's Visas Mantis. 該延誤主要由於一個名為螳螂簽證的安全檢查程序. You didn't say anything ...

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 90

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
通过安全审查


Explanation:
指行政机关认定设施或个人具备接触保密信息的资格。

Example sentence(s):
  • A facility security clearance (FSC) is an administrative determination that an organization is eligible, from a security viewpoint, for access to classified and protected information and assets of the same or lower classification level as the clearance be
  • A security clearance is a status granted to individuals allowing them access to classified information (state or organizational secrets) or to restricted areas, after completion of a thorough background check.

    https://www.tpsgc-pwgsc.gc.ca/esc-src/msi-ism/chap3-part2-eng.html
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_clearance
haidong hong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  newspaperlover
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search