without a forbearance

Chinese translation: 未获得债权人暂缓行权

06:44 Apr 12, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / 投资
English term or phrase: without a forbearance
The S&P/LSTA Leveraged Loan Index considers an asset defaulted if:
1) the company files for bankruptcy; 2) the loan facility is downgraded to D by S&P; or 3) an interest payment is missed without a forbearance.
请教第3点是什么意思,谢谢!
Rocky Stone
China
Chinese translation:未获得债权人暂缓行权
Explanation:
forbearance = 暂缓行使(债权人权利)

ref: http://www.ghsl.cn/dictionary/phonetic/phonetic_z.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-04-12 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:未获得债权人宽限
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
未经宽限
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1未获得债权人暂缓行权
Frank Feng
4是指推迟清偿
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
是指推迟清偿


Explanation:
元照英美法词典:forbearance
n.(1)容忍;忍耐;克制 关于高利贷的立法中,指债权人在约定的期限内不得要求债务人偿还到期的债务。 (2)推迟行使某项权利;不行使某项权利;不起诉 (3)推迟债务人清偿债务的期限 (4)延迟偿还债务的协议(→consideration)  这里取的含义大致是 2和3

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
未获得债权人暂缓行权


Explanation:
forbearance = 暂缓行使(债权人权利)

ref: http://www.ghsl.cn/dictionary/phonetic/phonetic_z.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-04-12 06:58:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:未获得债权人宽限

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
未经宽限

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liu Peng
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search