artificially low wages

Chinese translation: 人为因素造成的低工资

09:19 Sep 17, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: artificially low wages
Manipulated currencies and artificially low wges of China and some other low-wage countries made the attractive locations for manufacturers looking to save on labor costs.
Shengxi Bi (X)
China
Chinese translation:人为因素造成的低工资
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5人为因素造成的低工资
Kiet Bach
4法定最低工资标准
LIZ LI
4人为原因造成的低工资水平
Randy Wong
4被人为压低的薪资
lingyanlv
4人为造成的低工资
jyuan_us


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificially low wges
人为造成的低工资


Explanation:
artificially low wages

人为造成的低工资

人为地形成的低工资

人为地导致的低工资

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificially low wges
被人为压低的薪资


Explanation:
(从制度和政策上)被人为压低的薪资


    Reference: http://people.chinareform.org.cn/l/lishi/media/201608/t20160...
lingyanlv
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificially low wges
人为原因造成的低工资水平


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificially low wges
法定最低工资标准


Explanation:
artificial=规定/法定的,
可以理解为只有人才能去(立法)规定,所以任何规定的事情都是“人为的”;

另外根据整个句子的描述,这个应该是在诟病1)操控人民币汇率+2)国内实施的《法定最低工资标准》规定。

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sohu.com/a/301524683_99920467

    https://baike.baidu.com/item/最低工资标准/3308333?fr=aladdin
LIZ LI
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artificially low wges
人为因素造成的低工资


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search