the intellectual endeavour

Chinese translation: 智力投入

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the intellectual endeavour
Chinese translation:智力投入
Entered by: Mark Xiang

13:26 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: the intellectual endeavour
As competition in the derivatives markets heats up, differentiation is becoming more important. Innovation is one way in which banks can distinguish themselves but the process can be costly and, having innovated, there is no guarantee that the bank will maintain exclusivity – or indeed be able to ensure its name is the first associated with the products.
Publicity drive
Some of the larger banks go to great lengths to ensure their new products are widely publicised at an early stage to guarantee their brand name is associated with the intellectual endeavour. Mr Moynihan says the reason behind this courting of media attention is that, because of the opaque nature of the products, competitive information is often purely reliant on industry surveys which, in the case of derivatives, often rank banks according to their perceived ability to innovate. “These surveys are somewhat self-fulfilling because they are also based on polls – and each ranking will reinforce opinions in the minds of those polled,” he says.
clearwater
China
智力投入/智力投资
Explanation:
智力投入/智力投资
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2智力投入/智力投资
Mark Xiang
4FYI
Lu Zou
3endeavour = 努力;尽力;试图;力图 (Google)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
智力投入/智力投资


Explanation:
智力投入/智力投资

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: see my note below
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
从网上有关intellectual endeavour的解释看,它是诸如innovation, design, trading style, artistic work or literary work - including computer notation等,与Intellectual Property/Intellectual Property Right有关。

Intellectual Property 国内多叫知识产权,以此类推,intellectual endeavour似乎该叫知识投入/智慧投入或知识性努力/智慧性努力,但不知这种说法是否通俗易懂?


    Reference: http://www.novagraaf-intellectual-property.co.uk/glossary.ht...
    Reference: http://www.lawscot.org.uk/intprop/whatis_ip.html
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endeavour = 努力;尽力;试图;力图 (Google)


Explanation:
endeavour = an attempt to do something eg In spite of our best endeavours, it has proven impossible to contact her. Crossing the North Pole on foot was an amazing feat of human endeavour. artistic endeavour (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search