brand presence

Chinese translation: 品牌实力/品牌知名度, 即品牌(市场)占有率/品牌存在

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand presence
Chinese translation:品牌实力/品牌知名度, 即品牌(市场)占有率/品牌存在
Entered by: Ritchest

22:56 Oct 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: brand presence
Sean Park, global head of debt syndicate and credit trading at Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein (DrKW), believes that for the big players, it often does not make sense to innovate because they have brand presence and can rely on client inertia to a degree; they can simply muscle in, pick all the winners and not take the risk. Smaller banks, meanwhile, can find it tough to position themselves if an innovation has happened without their involvement.
品牌实力?品牌知名度?还是??
clearwater
China
品牌实力/品牌知名度
Explanation:
品牌实力/品牌知名度,very good !!! 即品牌(市场)占有率/品牌存在
presence-存在
如: military presence 军事存在
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4品牌的市场占有率
Mark Xiang
4suggestion
isahuang
4品牌实力/品牌知名度
Ritchest
3'presence' 1 has been asked before 2 终端展示 => 品牌商标终端展示
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是指品牌的覆盖面,即此家银行在全国各地都有分支机构(presence)。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 239

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion


Explanation:
这里用品牌不太合适,我认为brand presence就是指 big players have already established a record of success and have its clientele.
那些大银行已经创出了名声,享有高知名度。具体用词需要你再费费脑筋。I am almost sure that brand presence doesn't refer to 在各地的分支机构。

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'presence' 1 has been asked before 2 终端展示 => 品牌商标终端展示


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/177352

爱可力网站
... We have not increased our overall sales nor have we gained greater market visibility
and presence for our OPC. ... 全国地区,虽然我们有了将所有的外埠主管第一次集中起来的机会,
得到的消息却不尽如人意。葡乐安在市场知名度和终端展示上也毫无进展 ...
www.accolades.com.cn/chanpin/zhdk.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌实力/品牌知名度


Explanation:
品牌实力/品牌知名度,very good !!! 即品牌(市场)占有率/品牌存在
presence-存在
如: military presence 军事存在

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
品牌的市场占有率


Explanation:
"can rely on client inertia to a degree". This means Sean Park can rely on old clients to a degree.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search