clam harvesting

Chinese translation: 采蛤

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clam harvesting
Chinese translation:采蛤
Entered by: RaffaellaG

20:37 Jun 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries
English term or phrase: clam harvesting
mechanical clam harvesting
RaffaellaG
Italy
蛤蜊采收
Explanation:
机械化采收蛤蜊
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6蛤蜊采收
Lu Zou
4(养殖场)蛤收获
Ray Luo
3?
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(养殖场)蛤收获


Explanation:
机械化蛤收获

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
蛤蜊采收


Explanation:
机械化采收蛤蜊

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
6 mins
  -> 謝謝

agree  Chinoise
19 mins
  -> 謝謝

agree  clearwater: 采蛤
4 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Justin Lai
4 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  Naikei Wong
16 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  wherestip
18 hrs
  -> 謝謝

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?


Explanation:
[PDF] Feasibility of harvesting, holding and culturing Donax spp. for ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mechanical hard clam harvester was considered. A mechanical hard clam harvester is a device used by hard clam farmers to. harvest bedded clams. ...
www.saw.usace.army.mil/morehead-city-933/Apr05.pdf - Similar pages

Livid's Lividict - Bed - [ Translate this page ]养殖场a clam bed 蛤蚌养殖场a oyster bed 牡蛎养殖场7 河床; 海底; 湖底8 基座a. 一层┅食物tomatoes on a bed of lettuce 放在一层莴苣上的蕃茄b. 路基c. 灰泥层(上面 可黏贴石, 砖) 9 『印刷』铅版10 (卡车, 货车等的) 载货板11『地质』 a. 地层b. ...
lividict.org/lookup/Bed.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-06-29 04:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

蛤蚌 or 蛤喇?:

1、百草之王——人参2、温暖如春的貂皮3、全身是宝的梅花鹿4、为大众取暖 ... - [ Translate this page ]东珠藏于河蚌之内,河蚌是东北东部江河中的一种蛤蚌,当地人称为“蛤喇”,一般都在齐 腰深以上的比较急一点的水位中,水特稳的地方没有,特急的 ... 本地区水资源丰富,库、 泡、塘、沼多,大力发展人工饲养,增加养殖量是改善人民生活、增加收入的好项目。 ...
www.dh.jl.gov.cn/ftrq/flwc-6.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-06-29 04:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

指 hard shell clam 硬壳蛤:?

硬壳蛤天下第一鲜 - [ Translate this page ]学名:Mercenaria mefcenaria(Linnaeus,1758)俗名:北帘蛤(north quahog)、硬壳蛤(hard clam、hardclam、hard shell clam)、小蛤蜊(cherrystone)、小圆蛤(cherrystone)、小 帘蛤(littieneck). 1.2分布及习性. 广泛分布于美国东海岸,美国的西海岸也有少量 ...
info.china.alibaba.com/news/detail/v2-d5689529.html - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-06-29 09:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dredge for (oysters) = 捕捞:

oyster - [ Translate this page ]不及物动词). oys.tered, oys.ter.ing, oys.ters. To gather, dredge for, or raise oysters. 采集、捕捞或养殖牡蛎 ... Any of various similar or related bivalve mollusks, such as the pearl oyster. ...
dict.yqie.com/english/o/oyster.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dict.yqie.com ]


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search