Ocean Run

Chinese translation: 规格不定

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ocean Run
Chinese translation:规格不定
Entered by: Jenny Lu

08:40 Aug 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: Ocean Run
Ocean Run应该是关于大小尺寸方面的一个术语。
Jenny Lu
China
规格不定
Explanation:
Ocean Run: Industry term for a pack of random weight and size products.

捕到什么算什么,重量和尺寸不定。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4规格不定
Lu Zou
5跑一趟海的收获
ZhiBing SUN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ocean run
规格不定


Explanation:
Ocean Run: Industry term for a pack of random weight and size products.

捕到什么算什么,重量和尺寸不定。



    Reference: http://www.fishtrade.cn/NewsView.asp?id=250&
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
4 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  LoyalTrans
10 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  karcsy
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Good research!
8 hrs
  -> 承蒙夸奖

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocean run
跑一趟海的收获


Explanation:
这是一个模糊的尺度,可能满载而归,也可能空手而会。
可以译作:一次性捕捞所得,一次性捕捞量


    Reference: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/2070631
ZhiBing SUN
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search