"covering" digs and "dig a new pocket"

Chinese translation: 覆盖式的挖 新挖一个洞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"covering" digs and "dig a new pocket"
Chinese translation:覆盖式的挖 新挖一个洞
Entered by: Bill

03:09 Dec 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
English term or phrase: "covering" digs and "dig a new pocket"
The female soon begins a series of gentle “covering” digs, starting just upstream from the pocket containing the eggs, to bury the eggs and begin [digging a new pocket].
Mark Chen
覆盖式的挖 新挖一个洞
Explanation:
gentle "covering" digs 轻挖能把。。盖住
dig a new pocket 新挖一个洞
Selected response from:

Bill
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1隐蔽式的挖掘
Eva Xu
3覆盖式的挖 新挖一个洞
Bill


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
覆盖式的挖 新挖一个洞


Explanation:
gentle "covering" digs 轻挖能把。。盖住
dig a new pocket 新挖一个洞

Bill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
隐蔽式的挖掘


Explanation:
"covering" digs 应该是隐蔽式的挖掘 可以翻译成“……一系列轻柔而秘密的挖掘‘工作’”


Eva Xu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigerose: cover: 隐藏
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search