tubing

Chinese translation: 鱿鱼去皮去骨

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tubing
Chinese translation:鱿鱼去皮去骨

02:34 Apr 21, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Fisheries
English term or phrase: tubing
in respect of fish of any species processed at sea for the purposes of export that are not to be delivered to an on shore primary processor, any other process normally applied to fish, including washing, chilling, freezing, and preserving, deheading, gutting, scaling, and tubing, packing, transport, and storage.


the tubing of squid
Zhoudan
鱿鱼去皮去骨
Explanation:
恐怕很难用一个简单的词来表达tubing。我理解tubing的意思就是将鱿鱼去皮、去耳、去骨,初步加工成如图所示的鱿鱼筒(squid tube):
http://cn.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewjAQJGx...

仅供参考。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
谢谢老孙。我的理解跟您的一样。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1装桶,装束成桶
Henry Zhang
3 +1鱿鱼去皮去骨
ysun


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
鱿鱼去皮去骨


Explanation:
恐怕很难用一个简单的词来表达tubing。我理解tubing的意思就是将鱿鱼去皮、去耳、去骨,初步加工成如图所示的鱿鱼筒(squid tube):
http://cn.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewjAQJGx...

仅供参考。



    Reference: http://cn.made-in-china.com/china-products/productviewjAQJGx...
    Reference: http://www.ecplaza.net/tradeleads/seller/5179626/squid_tubes...
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢老孙。我的理解跟您的一样。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 制作鱿鱼酮体 http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:v6kusle-BrcJ:www.foodqs...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! 直译就是“加工成鱿鱼筒”。

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
装桶,装束成桶


Explanation:
我觉得是将鱼以桶状的形式装起来的意思。
前面的deheading, gutting, scaling是去头、去除内脏并且除鳞,因此这里的tubing不可能再重复表示前面的这些步骤。
我曾经咨询过我的同事,一个English native speaker,她也是这个意见。
仅供您参考,我不能100%确定。

Henry Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 有道理 http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:v6kusle-BrcJ:www.foodqs...
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search