Room for improvement (about lion dance)

Chinese translation: FWIW

04:12 Sep 9, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Folklore / General Term
English term or phrase: Room for improvement (about lion dance)
Any room for improvement of the following English to Chinese translation. Please advise.Thanks.

Carrying Tradition on the Back of a Lion. These legends give symbolic justification to a ritual that has been performed for thousands of years by the Chinese and admirers of Chinese culture.

幕后发扬雄狮传统, 这些传统有象征性的意义,对仰慕中华文化的人来说也要继承祖宗所传下来的数千年宗教仪式。
kschong
Chinese translation:FWIW
Explanation:
I don't think the original English mentions religion anywhere, explicitly or implicitly.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1FWIW
wherestip
4big room for improvement!!!
TransMonster
4 -1以狮背来传承传统,这些传奇(故事)象征性地解释了中国人及中国文化的仰慕者已经延续了数千年的仪式。
llian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
room for improvement (about lion dance)
FWIW


Explanation:
I don't think the original English mentions religion anywhere, explicitly or implicitly.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Denyce Seow
21 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  TransMonster: tradition:写有传统说教的旗幡,,understand? 比如儒家教义、家族训诫之类,religion 不能狭义地理解为“宗教”,它还有信仰、信奉的意思!
1 day 14 hrs
  -> understand???

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room for improvement (about lion dance)
big room for improvement!!!


Explanation:
在狮子背上悬挂教义(tradition:写有传统说教的旗幡?),这些旗幡给仪式赋与了象征性释罪的含义,这一仪式中国人和中华文化的仰慕者已经采用了几千年了。

tradition: A body of unwritten religious precepts.
教义:一整套非书面的宗教概念

leneng:(奖章、硬币等上的)铭文, 题跋;插图的说明

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-09-09 05:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对 lion dance 没什么了解,只在电视上看过,其中具体有什么名堂,实在难以揣测啊!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 4 mins (2005-09-11 03:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in my opinion,tradition 是一些写有类似标语、口号之类的旗子,写的是儒家教义、家族训诫、宗族家规之类


    Reference: http://transmonster.blogchina.com
TransMonster
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

disagree  llian: I am afraid you use too much imagination without knowing the context of the sentence.I am afraid you go too far.
2 days 58 mins

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
room for improvement (about lion dance)
以狮背来传承传统,这些传奇(故事)象征性地解释了中国人及中国文化的仰慕者已经延续了数千年的仪式。


Explanation:
If the context before this sentence is a story about carrying tradition on the back of a lion,then 故事should be added.

llian
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TransMonster: 以狮背来传承传统????????????
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search