versatile and competitive in all areas

Chinese translation: 美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:versatile and competitive in all areas
Chinese translation:美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶
Entered by: melody9999

13:04 Oct 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Folklore / General Term
English term or phrase: versatile and competitive in all areas
Each member contributes unique talent, making them versatile and competitive in all areas.
kschong
美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶
Explanation:
俱刚亩–Θ地縒ㄣㄏ眔赣刮钉美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶
Selected response from:

melody9999
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶
melody9999
4 +1能夠應通權變,足以逐鹿競馳。
Angus Woo
3 +1才艺齐备,冠領万域。
Ritchest


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶


Explanation:
俱刚亩–Θ地縒ㄣㄏ眔赣刮钉美┮Τ烩办縒烩奶


melody9999
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
  -> thank you!

agree  Angeline PhD
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  maxmeilin: very elegant!
6 hrs
  -> many thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
才艺齐备,冠領万域。


Explanation:
(每個成員皆贡献奇才,裨能)才艺齐全,冠領万域。

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
能夠應通權變,足以逐鹿競馳。


Explanation:
Versatile 有隨機而變,靈活機動的意思。 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 2 mins (2005-10-18 02:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

能夠應通權變,足以在各領域逐鹿競馳。


Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: 解读贴切,并无夸张!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Commuease




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search