griffin

Chinese translation: TRY

03:09 Apr 16, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / mythical creatures
English term or phrase: griffin
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Griffin

see also Harry Potter
chica nueva
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
狮身鹰首兽

FROM OXFORD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-16 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been translated into 狮身鹰首兽 in the Chinese version of 哈利波特(SEE website below). And it is a cute and easy translation.

我爱哈利波特网——狮身鹰首兽(Griffin)GRIFFIN(狮身鹰首兽). 魔法部分类级别:XXXX. 狮身鹰首兽原产希腊,它长着巨鹰的前 腿和脑袋、狮子的躯干和后腿。和斯芬克司一样,狮身鹰首兽时常被巫师们雇来守护财宝。 尽管狮身鹰首兽性情凶猛,但据了解,有好几个巫师和狮身鹰首兽交过朋友。狮身鹰首 ...
www.52harrypotter.com/baodain/ ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=78 - 16k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-16 08:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

狮鹰兽, 半狮半鹰兽,半鹰半狮兽, 鹰头狮身兽,鹰狮兽。

神话中的动物, 不可能有标准的中文, 也不可能有什么机构来确定一个官方命名。你可以随便组合, 意思对了就行了。狮身鹰首兽来自 LANGMAN DICT OF CONT ENGLISH 的中文版, 是国内比较权威的词典。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
related to this forum topic: http://www.proz.com/topic/44416. Thank you everyone.
I decided I liked 鹰狮兽/狮鹰兽 the best because it is short and accurate and covers all uses (myth, architecture, heraldry). Not all griffins have 鹰头it seems. (有些只有鹰翅膀.)
麒麟 is a nice suggestion. I believe literary translators sometimes do this - find a 代替 substitute. However I think 麒麟 are lucky whereas griffins are not necessarily?
I was interested in the legend that four griffins pull the sun's chariot (like Chinese dragons?). Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1獅身鷲首獸
Angus Woo
3麒麟
Will Wong


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
麒麟


Explanation:
you can probably use 麒麟

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
狮身鹰首兽

FROM OXFORD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-16 07:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It has been translated into 狮身鹰首兽 in the Chinese version of 哈利波特(SEE website below). And it is a cute and easy translation.

我爱哈利波特网——狮身鹰首兽(Griffin)GRIFFIN(狮身鹰首兽). 魔法部分类级别:XXXX. 狮身鹰首兽原产希腊,它长着巨鹰的前 腿和脑袋、狮子的躯干和后腿。和斯芬克司一样,狮身鹰首兽时常被巫师们雇来守护财宝。 尽管狮身鹰首兽性情凶猛,但据了解,有好几个巫师和狮身鹰首兽交过朋友。狮身鹰首 ...
www.52harrypotter.com/baodain/ ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=78 - 16k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-16 08:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

狮鹰兽, 半狮半鹰兽,半鹰半狮兽, 鹰头狮身兽,鹰狮兽。

神话中的动物, 不可能有标准的中文, 也不可能有什么机构来确定一个官方命名。你可以随便组合, 意思对了就行了。狮身鹰首兽来自 LANGMAN DICT OF CONT ENGLISH 的中文版, 是国内比较权威的词典。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
related to this forum topic: http://www.proz.com/topic/44416. Thank you everyone.
I decided I liked 鹰狮兽/狮鹰兽 the best because it is short and accurate and covers all uses (myth, architecture, heraldry). Not all griffins have 鹰头it seems. (有些只有鹰翅膀.)
麒麟 is a nice suggestion. I believe literary translators sometimes do this - find a 代替 substitute. However I think 麒麟 are lucky whereas griffins are not necessarily?
I was interested in the legend that four griffins pull the sun's chariot (like Chinese dragons?). Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Wong: 狮身鹰首兽 sounds good
5 hrs

agree  IC --
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
獅身鷲首獸


Explanation:
It's a mythical creature in ancient Greek.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-16 07:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

鷹 and 鷲 are not the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-16 09:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/希腊神话

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-04-16 09:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jyuan_us was the first one who gave the answer.



Angus Woo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search