plinth panel

Chinese translation: 踢脚板

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plinth panel
Chinese translation:踢脚板
Entered by: wonita (X)

13:26 Aug 22, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: plinth panel
http://www.nolte-kuechen.de/index.php?id=73&L=2

if, for example, you need to replace or remove a faulty dishwasher in your kitchen, you can remove and replace the plinth panels beforehand. Proceed as follows:

Removing the plinth panel
The plinth panel is attached to the floor by a locking element in the plinth foot. To remove the plinth panel, press the nose of the locking element (beneath the cabinet base) upwards, and use the other hand to pull the plinth panel out from the top (see sketch).

Fitting the plinth panel
First place the plinth panel in the top of the locking element, and then press the bottom of the plinth panel against the plinth foot.
Bin Tiede
Germany
踢脚板
Explanation:
也叫toe kick。家具下面是空的,用板把外露的几面封住,既好看,又可以防止脚不慎碰伤。橱柜门板下面那块细长板就是踢脚板。
http://cn.bing.com/images/search?q=plinth panel &FORM=BIFD#x...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5踢脚板
Shang
4趾板
William He
4底座面板
Patrick Lau
4plinth panel 基座底版
Anna Lee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plinth panel 基座底版


Explanation:
plinth 基座,底座
Panel 板子,盘 e.g. instrument panel 仪表盘



Anna Lee
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
底座面板


Explanation:
底座面板

Patrick Lau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
趾板


Explanation:
FYI

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
踢脚板


Explanation:
也叫toe kick。家具下面是空的,用板把外露的几面封住,既好看,又可以防止脚不慎碰伤。橱柜门板下面那块细长板就是踢脚板。
http://cn.bing.com/images/search?q=plinth panel &FORM=BIFD#x...


Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search