show your opponents where they belong

Chinese translation: 让你的对手知道谁才是老大

13:41 Jan 20, 2016
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Game: Gremlins, Inc.
English term or phrase: show your opponents where they belong
Now, go on and show your opponents where they belong! Who owns this town? You own this town!
Ivan Niu
China
Chinese translation:让你的对手知道谁才是老大
Explanation:
带有感情的语气,不必直译。
Selected response from:

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2让你的对手知道谁才是老大
Lau Wei Tsinn
4 +1让那帮家伙瞧瞧谁是老大
Sidney_1


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
让你的对手知道谁才是老大


Explanation:
带有感情的语气,不必直译。

Lau Wei Tsinn
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Xu: Happy New Year!
17 days

agree  Duo_Yang
34 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
让那帮家伙瞧瞧谁是老大


Explanation:
现在上吧,让那帮家伙瞧瞧谁是老大。知道这片地头谁说了算吗?你说了算!

gangster style, yo

Sidney_1
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Xu: Happy New Year!
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search