sport coats,

Chinese translation: 休闲外套

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sport coats,
Chinese translation:休闲外套
Entered by: Angus Woo

04:26 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sport coats,
sport coats, 休闲西装? 运动便装?

请看照片http://www.execstyle.com/default.asp?cat=nautica_spja
我知道休闲西装是对的, 但公司的reviewer 很可能不懂, 他只知道我把运动一词译丢了.

您觉得该怎么处理? 有无别的译法?
jyuan_us
United States
休闲外套
Explanation:
Sport can also mean passtime, so there shouldn't be a problem.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1西服便装
Twinpens (X)
4运动服(饰)
stonejohn
4休闲外套
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
西服便装


Explanation:
西服便装. 不象西服套装那么正式, 可做休闲装.

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> thanks

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
休闲外套


Explanation:
Sport can also mean passtime, so there shouldn't be a problem.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
运动服(饰)


Explanation:
在大陆通常称为 运动服^_^

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 04:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 运动衫

不过我认为还是“运动服”最好

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-19 04:54:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,刚才没看照片,就照字面意思译了。
依照片来看,您的译法完全符合大陆这边的说法,也是最最常用的,即“休闲西装”,“运动”这个词大可不用,因为大家“休闲西装”的理解、印象就是照片上那样的。


    Reference: http://www.abri.com.cn/cpjs1.asp?anclassid=2&nclassid=203
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search