Please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.

Chinese translation: 请前往使用白色寻呼电话以获取协助。

05:00 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.
Please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.

机 场 指 示 。 很 简 单 的 一 句 话 , 几 个 版 本 都 不 理 想 。 您 有 清 楚 , 明 白 , 通 畅 的 说 法 吗 ?
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:请前往使用白色寻呼电话以获取协助。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1援助/救援电话
Angus Woo
4请前往使用白色寻呼电话以获取协助。
Lin Yang
3请使用机场内的白色传呼电话以求帮助
wherestip
2try
stonejohn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.
try


Explanation:
若遇紧急情况,白色××电话可以为您 提供帮助(分忧解难?)。

... 在所有机场内部都装有白色的协助电话,可以询问班机情况或应急,拨0即可接通;


    Reference: http://www.dreams-travel.com/abroad/note/NewZealand.htm
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.
请前往使用白色寻呼电话以获取协助。


Explanation:
FYI

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.
请使用机场内的白色传呼电话以求帮助


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please proceed to a white paging phone for assistance.
援助/救援电话


Explanation:
不一定要翻译白色,像救生车,医生的衣服都是白色,可没有人这么称呼。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2005-04-19 13:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如需协助,请前往使用救援电话。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-19 14:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ambulance 在香港叫 救伤车 俗称又叫 白车

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lin Yang: yours is better than mine. :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you gladbeach. I like your sugestion too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search