your airline ticket counter

Chinese translation: 票务柜台

05:10 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: your airline ticket counter
Please proceed to your airline ticket counter for assistance.
您 乘 坐 的 航 班 的 票 务 柜 台 ?

ticket counter 是 负 责 补 票 , 改 签 的 柜 台 , 还 是 你 拿 着 票 CHECK IN, 托 运 行 李 , 领 登 记 牌 的 地 方 ? 如 果 是 票 务 柜 台 , 那 么 后 者 的 英 文 是 什 么 COUNTER?
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:票务柜台
Explanation:
您的理解是对的
Please proceed to your airline ticket counter for assistance.
请前往航班票务柜台......

后者是 check-in counter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 05:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

检票处?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

查了一下,发现ticket counter还有一种很常用的译法,即“票务中心”,供参考
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
這 裡 ticket 與 airline 聯 繫 ﹐ 而 非 COUNTER。 應 譯 為 你 乘 坐 航 班 的 櫃 檯 。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4您航空公司的票务柜台。
Lin Yang
3 +1票务柜台
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
票务柜台


Explanation:
您的理解是对的
Please proceed to your airline ticket counter for assistance.
请前往航班票务柜台......

后者是 check-in counter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-19 05:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

检票处?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

查了一下,发现ticket counter还有一种很常用的译法,即“票务中心”,供参考


    businesstravel.about.com/ od/airportsus/g/AirportCheckinC.htm
    Reference: http://21stcentury.chinadaily.com.cn/article.php?sid=7923
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
這 裡 ticket 與 airline 聯 繫 ﹐ 而 非 COUNTER。 應 譯 為 你 乘 坐 航 班 的 櫃 檯 。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
您航空公司的票务柜台。


Explanation:
NOT 航班的票务柜台。

Lin Yang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search