International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bin

Chinese translation: 安检筐

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bin
Chinese translation:安检筐
Entered by: Edward LIU

05:30 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bin
place your laptop computers and video cameras in a bin.

过 安 检 时 工 作 人 员 给 你 的 放 从 身 上 拿 下 来 的 物 件 的 筐 。 有 无 统 一 说 法 ? 筐 ? 筐 筐 ? 筐 子 ? 还 有 什 么 ?
jyuan_us
United States
安检筐
Explanation:
... 日前的一天,李先生从首都机场乘飞机准备返回合肥,在进行安检时,按安检人员要求将手机摘下放在安检筐里,通过安检仪。可等到李先生拎起行李到安检仪的那一头去取手机时,却发现手机不见了。在李先生的强烈要求下 ...
www.hfwb.com.cn/epublish/gb/ paper2/20021118/class000200002/hwz227168.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-19 10:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 篮筐

... 当日上午9时许,安检人员王玺正在门前岗位乘机旅客进行检查,此时一名男子在安检人员的要求下将口袋内的金属物品放在了门前的篮筐内,就在小王打开其中的烟盒进行检查时,发现内有5支烟明显与普通香烟不同:不仅用纸卷得很细,而且比一般的香烟短,
www.caacjournal.com/cj03/rp.php?id=3a0835 - 10k
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1安检筐
Edward LIU
3载物箱
Angus Woo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
载物箱


Explanation:
只是建议

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
安检筐


Explanation:
... 日前的一天,李先生从首都机场乘飞机准备返回合肥,在进行安检时,按安检人员要求将手机摘下放在安检筐里,通过安检仪。可等到李先生拎起行李到安检仪的那一头去取手机时,却发现手机不见了。在李先生的强烈要求下 ...
www.hfwb.com.cn/epublish/gb/ paper2/20021118/class000200002/hwz227168.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-19 10:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 篮筐

... 当日上午9时许,安检人员王玺正在门前岗位乘机旅客进行检查,此时一名男子在安检人员的要求下将口袋内的金属物品放在了门前的篮筐内,就在小王打开其中的烟盒进行检查时,发现内有5支烟明显与普通香烟不同:不仅用纸卷得很细,而且比一般的香烟短,
www.caacjournal.com/cj03/rp.php?id=3a0835 - 10k

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): I like 安检筐.
13 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search