COncourse

Chinese translation: 中央大厅

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concourse
Chinese translation:中央大厅
Entered by: stonejohn

05:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: COncourse
在 机 场 , 这 是 中 央 大 厅 还 是 主 通 道 ?
jyuan_us
United States
中央大厅
Explanation:
A large open space for the gathering or passage of crowds, as in an airport.
中央大厅:一个大的用于聚会或作人行通道的露天场所,例如飞机场
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
候机大厅
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4迎客/送客大厅
Angus Woo
4中央大厅
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concourse
中央大厅


Explanation:
A large open space for the gathering or passage of crowds, as in an airport.
中央大厅:一个大的用于聚会或作人行通道的露天场所,例如飞机场

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
候机大厅

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concourse
迎客/送客大厅


Explanation:
不一定是中央的,因为可能不止一个。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search