CARRIER

Chinese translation: 小儿携带具,婴儿携带具,宠物运输箱,宠物携带箱

06:33 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: CARRIER
上 飞 机 时 带 宠 物 和 小 孩 用 的 CARRIER, 分 别 应 该 叫 什 么 ? 带 宠 物 用 的 那 种 , 只 能 翻 译 一 个 统 称 , 不 能 分 别 翻 出 鸟 笼 等 等 有 具 体 针 对 性 的 词 。 换 句 话 说 , 只 能 翻 译 为 “ 宠 物 XX”
这 是 厂 家 的 强 烈 要 求 , 我 解 释 也 没 用 。
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:小儿携带具,婴儿携带具,宠物运输箱,宠物携带箱
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-19 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stonejohn: how does 婴儿携带架 or 婴儿携带架椅sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-19 13:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve got it! 婴儿携带椅
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
嬰 兒 提 籃
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4小儿携带具,婴儿携带具,宠物运输箱,宠物携带箱
wherestip
5宠物宝宝箱或者宠物宝宝袋
JISS
3安全携带箱,安全运输箱
Angus Woo
2ling dao/dai jun zhe
zenlee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carrier
ling dao/dai jun zhe


Explanation:
can't read the context

zenlee
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrier
宠物宝宝箱或者宠物宝宝袋


Explanation:
这样听起来更加卡哇伊(可爱)。

JISS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carrier
小儿携带具,婴儿携带具,宠物运输箱,宠物携带箱


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-19 12:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stonejohn: how does 婴儿携带架 or 婴儿携带架椅sound?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-19 13:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve got it! 婴儿携带椅

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
嬰 兒 提 籃

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
17 mins

agree  stonejohn: “婴儿携带具”能否再稍微改进一下呢^_^
43 mins
  -> I agree with you. But 婴儿携带器具 sounds too complicated, and 婴儿携带器 sounds inhumane. ;-)

agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier
安全携带箱,安全运输箱


Explanation:
FYI

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search