Baggage claim is on the lower level

Chinese translation: suggestion

06:41 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Baggage claim is on the lower level
行李领取处在下一层楼
行李领取处在下一层
行李领取处在下面一层
行李领取处在楼下。

您 叫 我 使 哪 个 我 就 使 哪 个 。 : )
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:suggestion
Explanation:
领取行李请到楼下



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-19 08:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“领取行李请下楼”似乎更好一些
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4suggestion
stonejohn
3行李领取处在下一层楼
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baggage claim is on the lower level
suggestion


Explanation:
领取行李请到楼下



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-19 08:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“领取行李请下楼”似乎更好一些

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Angus Woo: 请到楼下去行李 似乎更合乎中文习惯
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!“请到楼下领取行李”或“领取行李请下楼”^_^

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baggage claim is on the lower level
行李领取处在下一层楼


Explanation:
If you need to consider back-translation, you probably should be careful about using 楼下. If I were to back-translate 行李领取处在楼下, I'd say "the baggage claim is downstairs."

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search