CHECK IN COUNTER

Chinese translation: 登機櫃檯

08:35 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: CHECK IN COUNTER
求 標 準 中 文 ﹐ 即 機 場 櫃 檯 CHECK_IN 的 標 誌 牌 是 怎 麼 寫 的
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:登機櫃檯
Explanation:
看來原文要求香港的説法,check in counter 的香港説法是"登機櫃檯"

------
https://webappsvr.dragonair.com/icheckin/chinese/introductio...
閣下只需於航班啟航前45分鐘到達機場 領取登機証,並辦理行李寄艙手續(如適用),即可前往登機。
Selected response from:

karrol
Grading comment
请到您所乘航班的登机柜台寻求帮助。 2岸3地, 很好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7检票口/处
stonejohn
4 +6登機櫃檯
karrol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
check in counter
检票口/处


Explanation:
有些机场写“检票口”,有些机场写“检票处”

至少大陆是这样的^_^

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JISS
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ritchest
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jenny Lu: 大陆的叫法
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
check in counter
登機櫃檯


Explanation:
看來原文要求香港的説法,check in counter 的香港説法是"登機櫃檯"

------
https://webappsvr.dragonair.com/icheckin/chinese/introductio...
閣下只需於航班啟航前45分鐘到達機場 領取登機証,並辦理行李寄艙手續(如適用),即可前往登機。


karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
请到您所乘航班的登机柜台寻求帮助。 2岸3地, 很好。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angus Woo: 香港是叫登機櫃檯
13 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Twinpens (X)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 台灣也叫登機櫃檯
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Denyce Seow: Not 100% sure... but I think we call it 登机处 in Singapore.
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
14 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search