leave your bags locked, have them re-locked,

Chinese translation: 不想把锁打开, 重新上锁

02:04 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: leave your bags locked, have them re-locked,
If you wish to leave your bags locked, or have them re-locked, please wait at the opposite end of the inspection area.安检时说的话, 我无论如何想象不出啥情形.
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:不想把锁打开, 重新上锁
Explanation:
如果你不想把锁打开,或想检查过后重新上锁, please wait at the opposite end of the inspection area. (So that in the first case, if they need you to unlock anyways, you will be there; in the latter, you can be there to 重新上锁 afterwards)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-20 04:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to leave your bags unlocked, or if you wish to have them re-locked...
1. 不想把锁打开
2. 锁打开了但想检查过后重新上锁
Does that make sense yet?
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4不想把锁打开, 重新上锁
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
5锁上你的包,(或)重新锁上
Angloruschinese
4如果你不想把锁打开,或想在其被检查后(让安检人员)重新将其锁上
Twinpens (X)
4不想把锁打开, 或已重新上锁
Bill Lao


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不想把锁打开, 或已重新上锁


Explanation:
不想把锁打开, 或已重新上锁

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wish to leave your bags locked, have them re-locked,
不想把锁打开, 重新上锁


Explanation:
如果你不想把锁打开,或想检查过后重新上锁, please wait at the opposite end of the inspection area. (So that in the first case, if they need you to unlock anyways, you will be there; in the latter, you can be there to 重新上锁 afterwards)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-20 04:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you wish to leave your bags unlocked, or if you wish to have them re-locked...
1. 不想把锁打开
2. 锁打开了但想检查过后重新上锁
Does that make sense yet?

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
9 mins
  -> thanks, Edward.

agree  wherestip
22 mins
  -> thanks, wherestip.

agree  Angus Woo
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Angus.

agree  Lin Yang: 如果你不想把行李的锁打开留给安检,然后走人,就必须留下来陪着你的上了锁的行李。
4 hrs
  -> yeah, my thoughts exactly.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
锁上你的包,(或)重新锁上


Explanation:
如你希望锁上你的包,或重新锁上,请在检查区尾对面等候.

由于锁包需花较长时间,影响其他人检测,故安排在其它地点进行.除美国要求-上飞机随身携带的包须打开包检查外,很多国家没有这种提示.




Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如果你不想把锁打开,或想在其被检查后(让安检人员)重新将其锁上


Explanation:
如果你不想把锁打开,或想在其被检查后(让安检人员)重新将其锁上

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-20 22:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果你不想(自己)把锁打开,或想在其被检查后(让安检人员)重新将其锁上

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search