Do you need medical attention?

Chinese translation: 你需要医护人员的协助吗?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you need medical attention?
Chinese translation:你需要医护人员的协助吗?
Entered by: Angus Woo

03:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Do you need medical attention?
在 机 场 , 旅 客 不 舒 服 。 这 话 怎 么 译 才 又 中 立 又 准 确 ?
jyuan_us
United States
你需要医护人员的协助吗?
Explanation:
Medical attention 可以是去医院,医护室或者简单的急救,甚至是病人动不了需要救伤车来把人抬走。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
您需要医护人员的帮助/救援吗? 在 美 国 , 除 了 医 生 外 , 确 有 其 他 医 务 人 员 可 做 这 件 事 。 我 问 这 问 题 的 原 因 , 就 是 着 医 护 人 员 这 个 词 。 不 想 绝 对 说 成 医 生 。 好 在 这 个 词 绝 对 包 括 了 医 生 。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2你需要看医生吗?
Jianming Sun
4你需要医护人员的协助吗?
Angus Woo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
你需要看医生吗?


Explanation:
你需要看医生吗?

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 或者:需要医生治疗吗?
21 mins

agree  Edward LIU
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you need medical attention?
你需要医护人员的协助吗?


Explanation:
Medical attention 可以是去医院,医护室或者简单的急救,甚至是病人动不了需要救伤车来把人抬走。

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
您需要医护人员的帮助/救援吗? 在 美 国 , 除 了 医 生 外 , 确 有 其 他 医 务 人 员 可 做 这 件 事 。 我 问 这 问 题 的 原 因 , 就 是 着 医 护 人 员 这 个 词 。 不 想 绝 对 说 成 医 生 。 好 在 这 个 词 绝 对 包 括 了 医 生 。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search