Please proceed to wanding area for additional screening.

Chinese translation: 安检棒

03:45 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Please proceed to wanding area for additional screening.
过安检身上响了, wanding是个错字, 可能是啥?
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:安检棒
Explanation:
请前往安检棒区域接受进一步检查
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Deserved a 5.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1安检棒
Yongmei Liu
4请前往(检测棒)贴身检查区/移动搜检区接受进一步检查
Edward LIU
3请前往安检棒检测区域接受进一步检查
Tony Tsang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
安检棒


Explanation:
请前往安检棒区域接受进一步检查


    Reference: http://media.nasaexplores.com/lessons/03-051/images/weapon_d...
Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deserved a 5.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please proceed to wanding area for additional screening.
请前往(检测棒)贴身检查区/移动搜检区接受进一步检查


Explanation:
Yongmei Liu is correct about 安检棒, but安检棒区域 is a little odd.

请前往(检测棒)贴身检查区/移动搜检区接受进一步检查

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please proceed to wanding area for additional screening.
请前往安检棒检测区域接受进一步检查


Explanation:
I think if 安检棒区 is a little bit odd的话,then it is much acceptable and common to use 安检棒检测区。Only my personal opinion。

Tony Tsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search