3 Seconds or Else:

Chinese translation: 只有3秒时限

02:24 Nov 21, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: 3 Seconds or Else:
For Immediate Release
November 19, 2013



3 Seconds or Else: Survey Results Shows Mobile Performance May Make or Break Holiday Sales
Sheldon Fu
China
Chinese translation:只有3秒时限
Explanation:
过了3秒,就搞别的事情去了
Selected response from:

Shepherdyu
China
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5持续的销售机会只有三秒钟。
reesecc (X)
4关键性的三秒
David Lin
4三秒决定成败:
Ivan Niu
4只有3秒时限
Shepherdyu
3只有三秒钟的短暂机会
tanglsus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 seconds or else:
只有3秒时限


Explanation:
过了3秒,就搞别的事情去了

Shepherdyu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
谢谢

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 seconds or else:
只有三秒钟的短暂机会


Explanation:
或:
仅有三秒钟的瞬时机遇
供参考



tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 seconds or else:
持续的销售机会只有三秒钟。


Explanation:
只有三秒钟,以显示自己的网页或客户将导航别处。

Example sentence(s):
  • Your web page must load within three seconds or else the sales opportunity is lost.
reesecc (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 seconds or else:
三秒决定成败:


Explanation:
把握好这三秒,就会成 (make),否则就会败 (Break)

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 seconds or else:
关键性的三秒


Explanation:
《or else》 is used to warn or advise somebody that something bad could happen, hence in Chinese I suggest to translate as 关键性的三秒 for warning as well as advice.

It might be good as a Headline 标题 for apparently a news release 新闻稿 in the source text that would help attract readers to read on about the full article.

供参考。



David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search