perplex

Chinese translation: 令家人无所适从

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perplex
Chinese translation:令家人无所适从
Entered by: David Lin

02:38 Feb 20, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: perplex
Currently he strives to continually perplex his family with the foods.

此人是一位素食主义者,没有更多上下文。

perplex 怎样译?上面这句话怎样理解?谢谢!
judylee2nd
China
令家人无所适从
Explanation:
Perplex = 字典解释的确是困惑, 我建议译为 无所适从。理由如下:


家人一方面为家庭成员预备食物, 却只有他需要特别照顾。在买菜时须另外考虑以素食为主的原料, 在烹调和上菜时不能与肉食放在一起处理以及素食的定义, 也有不同解释等等问题。都会让人感到无所适从, 不知道应如何照顾他的饮食才切合他的需要。

供参考。
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1令家人无所适从
David Lin
4困扰
Joyce Jia
4使困惑
Peipei Xiang
3(令家人)懵然不解
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使困惑


Explanation:
他的饮食选择始终让他的家人很困惑。

Peipei Xiang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
困扰


Explanation:
fyi

Joyce Jia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令家人无所适从


Explanation:
Perplex = 字典解释的确是困惑, 我建议译为 无所适从。理由如下:


家人一方面为家庭成员预备食物, 却只有他需要特别照顾。在买菜时须另外考虑以素食为主的原料, 在烹调和上菜时不能与肉食放在一起处理以及素食的定义, 也有不同解释等等问题。都会让人感到无所适从, 不知道应如何照顾他的饮食才切合他的需要。

供参考。


David Lin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yue dong: 这样意译更通顺些,意思也没变。
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢你的认同。

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(令家人)懵然不解


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search