local audience

Chinese translation: 受眾/受众

09:06 Mar 30, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: local audience
Is it be appropriate to translate "audience" as 讀者 when "audience" is referring to "local audience" on whom a research is focused.
TMK729
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:受眾/受众
Explanation:
maybe you can use this term, which is more general.
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2受眾/受众
Hanjing
3当地研究对象
Jiang Yu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
受眾/受众


Explanation:
maybe you can use this term, which is more general.

Hanjing
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheldon Fu
1 hr

agree  Igor Lee
1 day 17 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
当地研究对象


Explanation:
If it's clear that the audience are the subjects of the research, maybe you can interpret it as such.

Jiang Yu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search