inspiration

Chinese translation: 深受鼓舞

16:04 Aug 24, 2015
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: inspiration
This mission statement is one of the most eloquent, comprehensive, ambitious school mission statements I’ve ever read. After reading it four or five times, I began to feel the hope, inspiration and determination I’ve come to associate with everyone I’ve met from xx.

这里的inspiration该怎么翻好呢?想了好久,觉得鼓舞、灵感、启发直接放进去都不太好。一般说受到启发,受到鼓舞,或鼓舞人心,这里这样三个词放在一起要怎么翻才好呢?

谢谢大家!
Peipei Xiang
United States
Chinese translation:深受鼓舞
Explanation:
充满希望、深受鼓舞、倍感自信
Selected response from:

Mi La
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4深受鼓舞
Mi La
4灵感之源
Yuemin Chen
3深受启发
Shang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
深受启发


Explanation:
hope, inspiration and determination
看到希望/看清目标,获得灵感/深受启发,培养决断能力/自信心

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I began to feel the hope, inspiration and determination - 这整个句子呢?照您的建议翻,好像不太自然啊。


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
灵感之源


Explanation:
这份院校目标书极为全面、上进且具说服力。读过四、五遍后,我已开始感受到所遇到的xx人的冀望、决心以及灵感之源。

谨供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-08-24 21:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我刚在百度上搜了一下,其他人也有用“感受……之源”这个搭配。至于与上下文是否匹配,那要看语境了。

相关链接:
感受生命之源  前天,几位来自水厂的技术员在南塘老街甬水桥旁现场检测水质,海曙区尹江岸小学学生在旁观看。当天,南门街道周江岸社区联合区环保局等部门开展“春暖南塘,爱我母亲河”活动。
Link:http://daily.cnnb.com.cn/nbrb/html/2015-03/11/content_843870...

“智慧”博物馆将建,来这里感受帽天山生命之源
Link: http://news.163.com/13/0827/06/979143H700014AEE.html

Yuemin Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感受到灵感之源这个搭配好像有点勉强啊。


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深受鼓舞


Explanation:
充满希望、深受鼓舞、倍感自信

Mi La
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search