bottoms

Chinese translation: 行李箱、手提包、袋子等的隐形底层

08:47 Nov 22, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: bottoms
Hi y'all,

In the movie BLOW, when the protagonist (a drug dealer) was explaining to his new partners about how he would smuggle drugs across the state, he said, "I put the coke (cocaine) in the false bottoms, and I take it through customs."

I was wondering if bottoms mean buttocks here, but I don't see his buttocks look bigger when he was taking the drugs through the customs. If bottoms mean trousers or short pants of pajamas, I wonder why there are false ones.

So, I have no idea now. Please help me with this. Thank you in advance.
amtbglo
Taiwan
Chinese translation:行李箱、手提包、袋子等的隐形底层
Explanation:
所谓 fasle bottom 就是你看得见的 bottom 其实不是真正的 bottom ,它下面还有空间可以藏东西。

看这个视频更清楚:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XvvQL2vKkXA
Selected response from:

Peipei Xiang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5false bottoms in handbags, cases, drawers, etc.
Nuno Lopes
4底部夾層
jarv95888
4行李箱、手提包、袋子等的隐形底层
Peipei Xiang


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
false bottoms in handbags, cases, drawers, etc.


Explanation:
It's just a space

Nuno Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see. Thank you for the information.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
行李箱、手提包、袋子等的隐形底层


Explanation:
所谓 fasle bottom 就是你看得见的 bottom 其实不是真正的 bottom ,它下面还有空间可以藏东西。

看这个视频更清楚:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XvvQL2vKkXA

Peipei Xiang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
底部夾層


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search