Best bills

Chinese translation: Yes. 我能承受的尽可能多的小费。

16:48 Jun 6, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Best bills
"I put my best bills in the envelope."
When someone talks about tipping a service.

是说把尽可能多给的小费,放进信封么?
Jiong GUO
Canada
Chinese translation:Yes. 我能承受的尽可能多的小费。
Explanation:
put my best bills: The most generous amount I can afford
Selected response from:

Intotheworld
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Yes. 我能承受的尽可能多的小费。
Intotheworld
3最大鈔?
brunoccj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best bills
最大鈔?


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best bills
Yes. 我能承受的尽可能多的小费。


Explanation:
put my best bills: The most generous amount I can afford

Intotheworld
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think it is clear now.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search