a cynical bent

Chinese translation: 愤世嫉俗之流

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a cynical bent
Chinese translation:愤世嫉俗之流
Entered by: IssacYou

01:39 Jan 7, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a cynical bent
Those of a cynical bent would think you are a glutton for punishment.
IssacYou
China
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
爱抱怨
Explanation:
"bent" here means "A tendency, disposition, or inclination: "The natural bent of my mind was to science" (Thomas Paine)."

In other words,
those who are inclined to be pessimistic/negative/hostile or scornful would think you are a glutton for punishment

My understanding of "glutton for punishment" here is a person who acts like a fool for his pains,

So my translation would be: 爱抱怨(愤世嫉俗)的人会觉得你吃力不讨好。
Selected response from:

Frank Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1爱抱怨
Frank Zou
4疑心重的人...
jarv95888
4愤世嫉俗
Randy Wong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
愤世嫉俗


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
爱抱怨


Explanation:
"bent" here means "A tendency, disposition, or inclination: "The natural bent of my mind was to science" (Thomas Paine)."

In other words,
those who are inclined to be pessimistic/negative/hostile or scornful would think you are a glutton for punishment

My understanding of "glutton for punishment" here is a person who acts like a fool for his pains,

So my translation would be: 爱抱怨(愤世嫉俗)的人会觉得你吃力不讨好。

Frank Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
谢谢

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
疑心重的人...


Explanation:
疑心重的人会认为你有自虐倾向 or
不厚道的人/较刻薄的人会认为你自讨苦吃/自讨罪受
...depending on "cynical" and "glutton for punishment" in the context.


jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search