Free Assiba!

Chinese translation: 释放阿斯巴!

13:23 Jun 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Free Assiba!
Mr. Assiba J. is a human rights defender, who was arbitrarily arrested.
An international campaign (based on protest banners, leaflets...) is to be launched for his release.
How would you translate the following two words into Chinese (simplified): Free Assiba!
(i.e. "Set Assiba free!")?

Many thanks and kind regards.
eddad
France
Chinese translation:释放阿斯巴!
Explanation:
释放阿斯巴!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-06-13 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chia-ling Huang's answer is for Traditional Chinese.
Selected response from:

wei xia
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3釋放阿斯巴!
Chia-ling Huang
5 +1释放阿斯巴!
wei xia


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
釋放阿斯巴!


Explanation:
FYI

Assiba is transliterated as "阿斯巴".

Chia-ling Huang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.

Asker: Hello Chia-ling: The campaign for the release of a HR defender (Assiba) has just been extended to two male pro-democracy activists in Togo. How would you translate the following two short sentences: - FREE JOSEPH! - FREE MESSENTH! Kind Regards. Patrick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lian Pang
3 hrs
  -> 謝謝您!

agree  Frank Wang: This answer is correct. But it is in Traditional Chinese. In Simplified Chinese, it is "释放阿斯巴".
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you for pointing it out, you're absolutely right.

agree  jyuan_us
2 days 12 hrs
  -> 謝謝您!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free assiba!
释放阿斯巴!


Explanation:
释放阿斯巴!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-06-13 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chia-ling Huang's answer is for Traditional Chinese.

wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very helpful support. Patrick.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search