Drastic action

Chinese translation: 果断行动丶严厉措施

16:57 Aug 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Expression
English term or phrase: Drastic action
一時想不到這句有沒有慣常的中文寫法
Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Chinese translation:果断行动丶严厉措施
Explanation:
以上答案视乎上文下理亦是可能的译法。但必须指出西方使用drastic action的情况未必一定包括激烈或冲动的含义;drastic是精髓是大刀阔斧的全面回应或反制、有比较的意味,"果断"丶「严厉」在某些非暴力情况已能表达其意思
Selected response from:

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5果断行动丶严厉措施
Victor Lau
5FYI
jyuan_us
4採取激烈動作[反應,行動,行為]
brunoccj
4急剧行动
pkchan
3大幅度动作
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drastic action
急剧行动


Explanation:
drastic action - 英中– Linguee词典
https://cn.linguee.com/英语-中文/翻譯/drastic action.html
大量翻译例句关于"drastic action" – 英中词典以及8百万条中文译文例句搜索。 ... 除非采取急剧行动,减少所有国家、特别是主要的工业化国家和迅速增长的经济体的 ...

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drastic action
採取激烈動作[反應,行動,行為]


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drastic action
大幅度动作


Explanation:
供参考


tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drastic action
FYI


Explanation:
激进措施 or

剧烈行动

depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-08-09 16:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

激进的行动

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drastic action
果断行动丶严厉措施


Explanation:
以上答案视乎上文下理亦是可能的译法。但必须指出西方使用drastic action的情况未必一定包括激烈或冲动的含义;drastic是精髓是大刀阔斧的全面回应或反制、有比较的意味,"果断"丶「严厉」在某些非暴力情况已能表达其意思

Victor Lau
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search