step-brother/siste; foster-brother/sister

Chinese translation: 繼兄弟姐妹/領養的兄弟姐妹(中國稱奶兄弟姐妹)

16:33 Oct 27, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Step-brother/sister; foster-brother/sister
English term or phrase: step-brother/siste; foster-brother/sister
How to translate 'step-brother/sister' and 'foster-brother/sister' into Chinses? Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:繼兄弟姐妹/領養的兄弟姐妹(中國稱奶兄弟姐妹)
Explanation:
XXX
Selected response from:

brunoccj
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2繼兄弟姐妹/領養的兄弟姐妹(中國稱奶兄弟姐妹)
brunoccj
4 +1非亲兄弟/姐妹; 义兄弟/姐妹
pkchan


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
繼兄弟姐妹/領養的兄弟姐妹(中國稱奶兄弟姐妹)


Explanation:
XXX

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
10 mins

agree  Korbin Ke: 在中国很少说什么“继”。 一般(如果是男的)会先说是 哥哥或弟弟。然后再解释不是亲哥,进一步解释,同母异父或同父异母,领养的。 因为中国人比较讲情面,正常情况下介绍不区分。但表亲堂亲有时会直接说出来。
1 day 16 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
非亲兄弟/姐妹; 义兄弟/姐妹


Explanation:
OR:繼兄弟/姐妹; 义兄弟/姐妹

家族親戚英文名稱@ 別搗蛋:: 痞客邦::
wywu.pixnet.net/blog/post/24492171-家族親戚英文名稱
Translate this page
Nov 3, 2014 - half brother, 同父異母或同母異父之兄弟, half sister, 同父異母或同母異父之姊妹. stepbrother, 繼兄弟, stepsister, 繼姐妹. sibling-in-law, 兄弟姊妹之 ...
非亲姐妹Step Sisters第1集(主演:温峥嵘、姚刚、高瑜、白凡、王丽云 ...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rXlERPl1w0o
Translate this page
May 11, 2015 - 非亲姐妹Step Sisters第1集(主演:温峥嵘、姚刚、高瑜、白凡、王丽云、白志迪) ... 卢月去明宇的妹妹家找婆婆。 明莺去卢月的娘家告状,明宇让卢月 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-10-27 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foster-brother是什么意思及反义词_翻译foster-brother的意思_用法_ ...
https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/foster-brother/
Translate this page
沪江词库精选foster-brother是什么意思、英语单词推荐、用法及解释. 【法】 奶兄弟, 义兄弟. 英语解释 ... 养父; foster sister 【法】 奶姐妹. 最新单词. neritidae怎么翻译及 ...
foster-sister是什么意思_翻译foster-sister的意思_用法_同义词 - 沪江
https://www.hujiang.com/ciku/foster-sister/
Translate this page
沪江词库精选foster-sister是什么意思、英语单词推荐、用法及解释、foster-sister的用法、foster-sister是什么意思、 ... 亲姐妹; foster brother 【法】 奶兄弟, 义兄弟.

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Korbin Ke: 继父养父 倒是有用到。同辈很少这么表述
1 day 16 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search