conducting stings to catch violation

Chinese translation: 設陷阱來抓捕違法行為

13:56 Sep 26, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: conducting stings to catch violation
The power to investigate illegal dumping and write citations as well conducting stings to catch violations will have a valuable impact on rectifying the issue

請問這句話如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:設陷阱來抓捕違法行為
Explanation:
stings 這裡應該是指 sting operations,請看 link:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sting_operation#targetText=In ...

illegal dumping: 非法倒垃圾;亂倒垃圾
write citations: 開罰單

Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Randy Wong
4通過設陷阱來捕獲違法行為
jyuan_us
4設陷阱來抓捕違法行為
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
调查非法倾销、撰写引文、进行举报以查处违法行为的权力将对纠正问题产生重大影响。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
設陷阱來抓捕違法行為


Explanation:
stings 這裡應該是指 sting operations,請看 link:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sting_operation#targetText=In ...

illegal dumping: 非法倒垃圾;亂倒垃圾
write citations: 開罰單



Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
謝謝

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
通過設陷阱來捕獲違法行為


Explanation:
調查非法傾倒垃圾、開告票、通過設陷阱來捕獲違法行為的權力,將對該問題的糾正產生重大影響。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search