called into the city

Chinese translation: 打電話到本市

13:39 Sep 27, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: called into the city
A copy of complaints called into the city will be copied to District A Council Member office to follow up with city service or other issues.

請問這句如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:打電話到本市
Explanation:
call into=call in:
(Idiom Dcit.) To report something by phone (or other means of voice communication, such as a radio) in an official capacity, such as in law enforcement. A noun or pronoun can be used between "call" and "in" or after "in."

在有人以打電話等語音通訊辦法,向本市提出抱怨(/提起告訴)時,將向A區議員辦公室傳送一份副本,以便跟進(/進一步解決)城市服務等問題。

(make sure“District A Council Member office”is the correct spelling)
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4致電市府的投訴
pkchan
4打電話到本市
Frank Wang
4FYI
Randy Wong


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
将向区议会议员办公室发送一份市内投诉信,以便跟进城市服务或其他问题。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
打電話到本市


Explanation:
call into=call in:
(Idiom Dcit.) To report something by phone (or other means of voice communication, such as a radio) in an official capacity, such as in law enforcement. A noun or pronoun can be used between "call" and "in" or after "in."

在有人以打電話等語音通訊辦法,向本市提出抱怨(/提起告訴)時,將向A區議員辦公室傳送一份副本,以便跟進(/進一步解決)城市服務等問題。

(make sure“District A Council Member office”is the correct spelling)

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
謝謝

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
致電市府的投訴


Explanation:
OR: 致市府的電話投訴

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search