community block walk

Chinese translation: 環绕街区的社區拉票活動

04:55 Sep 28, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: community block walk
Organize community block walks to proactively engage with folks at their doors and monitor neighborhood issues in person

請問這句話如何翻譯比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:環绕街区的社區拉票活動
Explanation:
OR:環绕街区與選民交談見面的社區活動
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5社区临街通道
Randy Wong
4環绕街区的社區拉票活動
pkchan
4组织社区街区行走活动
jyuan_us


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
社区临街通道


Explanation:
开设社区临街通道,主动上门接触民众并亲自视察民生问题。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
组织社区街区行走活动


Explanation:
组织社区街区行走活动,在居民的家门口与他们开展交流,并亲自监查社区中的问题。

walk 是一种activity,或许可以译为“社区走透透活动”

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
環绕街区的社區拉票活動


Explanation:
OR:環绕街区與選民交談見面的社區活動

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
謝謝




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search