curve the crimes

Chinese translation: 使犯罪率降低 / 抑制罪行

05:42 Oct 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: curve the crimes
Once elected I am going to work with the mayor and other council members to get this put on the agenda and work with the organizations involved to try and help curve the crimes in all parts of not only District A, but the city of Houston..

請問這句話意思是?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:使犯罪率降低 / 抑制罪行
Explanation:
我想有两个可能性:
1. 把直线上升的犯罪率扭曲(降低)
2. 打错字,是 curb the crimes 抑制罪行
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4打击犯罪
Randy Wong
3 +1使犯罪率降低 / 抑制罪行
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使犯罪率降低 / 抑制罪行


Explanation:
我想有两个可能性:
1. 把直线上升的犯罪率扭曲(降低)
2. 打错字,是 curb the crimes 抑制罪行

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
打击犯罪


Explanation:
打击犯罪或者抑制犯罪率

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search