With that being a reality

Chinese translation: 如果真是那样

07:20 Oct 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: With that being a reality
With that being a reality, under my leadership, District D will become experts at Resident Mitigation During Natural Disaster Events.

請問這句話如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:如果真是那样
Explanation:
如果真是那样,那么在我的领导下,D 区将成为自然灾害期间的居民减灾专家。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5如果真是那样
Randy Wong
5如果那一点得以实现
jyuan_us
4在此现实情况下
Zibow Retailleau


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with that being a reality
如果真是那样


Explanation:
如果真是那样,那么在我的领导下,D 区将成为自然灾害期间的居民减灾专家。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
謝謝

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with that being a reality
在此现实情况下


Explanation:
之后的under my leadership可以翻成“有了我的带领”,就可以避免同一个句子出现两个“下”字。

Zibow Retailleau
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with that being a reality
如果那一点得以实现


Explanation:
如果那一点得以实现,那么,在我的领导下,D 选区将成为自然灾害事件发生期间的居民减灾方面的专家。

that 的具体译文要和上文衔接,有可能是指“如果我能当选”。District D是D选区。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search