turning biases on their heads.

Chinese translation: 扭转偏见

14:30 Oct 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: turning biases on their heads.
I have the experience of pursuing a career in a male dominated field and turning biases on their heads.

請問這句話如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:扭转偏见
Explanation:
我拥有在男性主导的领域开展职业生涯并扭转偏见的经历
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1扭转偏见
jyuan_us
5Fyi
Randy Wong


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扭转偏见


Explanation:
我拥有在男性主导的领域开展职业生涯并扭转偏见的经历

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99: 消除偏见 would sound more Chinese than 转变?
40 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fyi


Explanation:
我曾在以男性为主导的工作领域实现职业发展,并扭转了他们对女性的偏见。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search