bayou system

Chinese translation: 沼泽地

11:26 Oct 2, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: bayou system
Allocating revenue for a robust area cleanup of ditches, and bayou systems for drain efficiency

請問這句如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:沼泽地
Explanation:
bayou: In usage in the United States, a bayou is a body of water typically found in a flat, low-lying area, and can be either an extremely slow-moving stream or river, or a marshy lake or wetland.
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4沼泽地
Kiet Bach
4河口系统
Randy Wong
4浅表的水体系统
jyuan_us


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浅表的水体系统


Explanation:
将收入分配给一个积极地在当地清理沟渠和浅表的水体系统的工程,以提高排水效率

Allocating revenue for a robust area cleanup of ditches, and bayou systems for drain efficiency

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
河口系统


Explanation:
将收入分配用于沟渠地段与河口系统的有效清理以提高排水效率。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
沼泽地


Explanation:
bayou: In usage in the United States, a bayou is a body of water typically found in a flat, low-lying area, and can be either an extremely slow-moving stream or river, or a marshy lake or wetland.

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
謝謝




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search