Red Lining

Chinese translation: 房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为

03:52 Oct 4, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Red Lining
We must, Stop, "Red Lining" by going through our State Legislature.

這句話如何翻比較好。"Red Lining"是紅線區?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为
Explanation:
我们必须通过我们的州议会制止房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为。


必须指出房地产领域,因为Redlining是专属于这个领域的。
Redlining, a process by which banks and other institutions refuse to offer mortgages or offer worse rates to customers in certain neighborhoods based on their racial and ethnic composition, is one of the clearest examples of institutionalized racism in the history of the United States. Although the practice was formally outlawed in 1968 with the passage of the Fair Housing Act, it continues in various forms to this day.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为
jyuan_us
5红线歧视行为
Randy Wong


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red lining
红线歧视行为


Explanation:
What Is Redlining?
Redlining is an unethical practice that puts services (financial and otherwise) out of reach for residents of certain areas based on race or ethnicity.

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
red lining
房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为


Explanation:
我们必须通过我们的州议会制止房地产领域的“指定红线区“(Redlining)歧视行为。


必须指出房地产领域,因为Redlining是专属于这个领域的。
Redlining, a process by which banks and other institutions refuse to offer mortgages or offer worse rates to customers in certain neighborhoods based on their racial and ethnic composition, is one of the clearest examples of institutionalized racism in the history of the United States. Although the practice was formally outlawed in 1968 with the passage of the Fair Housing Act, it continues in various forms to this day.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225
Grading comment
謝謝




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search