livable min. wage for COH

Chinese translation: 給 COH 可生活最低工資 (COH = City of Houston?)

11:22 Oct 5, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: livable min. wage for COH
Establish livable min. wage for COH

請問這句是什麼意思?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:給 COH 可生活最低工資 (COH = City of Houston?)
Explanation:
不肯定 COH 是不是 City of Houston, 休士頓 市。
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Randy Wong
4足以支撑生活费的最低工資标准
jyuan_us
3給 COH 可生活最低工資 (COH = City of Houston?)
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
livable min. wage for coh
FYI


Explanation:
coh:city of hope,一家慈善组织。

可供“希望之城”继续运作的最低薪资。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livable min. wage for coh
給 COH 可生活最低工資 (COH = City of Houston?)


Explanation:
不肯定 COH 是不是 City of Houston, 休士頓 市。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
謝謝

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livable min. wage for coh
足以支撑生活费的最低工資标准


Explanation:
为 COH (休斯敦市)设定足以支撑生活费的最低工資标准


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 225




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search