regrade

Chinese translation: 調整傾斜度 / 重新鋪設傾斜度

14:31 Oct 8, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: regrade
That's when the city came out and surveyed and regraded the ditches so the water could flow to the out fall.
The city did what was called worst to first, which meant the worst flooded neighborhoods got done first.

請問這兩句話如何翻比較好,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:調整傾斜度 / 重新鋪設傾斜度
Explanation:
grade: to incline; slant or slope, 使傾斜









































































































































































Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5重新定級
jyuan_us
4調整傾斜度 / 重新鋪設傾斜度
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
調整傾斜度 / 重新鋪設傾斜度


Explanation:
grade: to incline; slant or slope, 使傾斜











































































































































































Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
謝謝

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
重新定級


Explanation:
就在那時,本市採取了措施,對溝渠進行了勘測和重新定級,以便讓水流到城外的低窪地。
該市採取了稱為“最糟糕的地方優先治理”的措施,也就是說遭遇洪水的最嚴重的社區首先獲得了治理。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-10-08 19:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就在那時,本市採取了措施,對溝渠進行了勘測和重新疏浚/疏通,以便讓水流到城外的低窪地。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 261




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search